what is phenoxyethanol

Influence of pH on the Preservative Boosting Effect of

11/12/2013A system based on phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin (euxyl PE 9010) from Schuuml lke Mayr is described here to boost the efficacy of preservatives To substantiate its efficacy the effects of the system were checked at pH levels of both 7 0 and 5 0

Request A Quotation!

9 Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol was not phototoxic in clinical studies It is concluded that Phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration C H EM1 STRY Definition and Structure Phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether alcohol which conforms to the structure:'

Request A Quotation!

Fenoksyetanol

Fenoksyetanol (phenoxyethanol) to konserwant powszechnie stosowany w kosmetykach dla małych dzieci (zwłaszcza w kremach przeciw odparzeniom) oraz proponowany jako jeden ze składnikw kosmetykw dla młodych mam i kobiet w ciąży Fenoksyetanol to tak naprawdę składnik w formie cieczy ktry wyrżnia się mocnym kwiatowym zapachem

Request A Quotation!

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is suspected to be an endocrine disruptor and toxic to the liver However it is not considered as a potential endocrine disruptor by the Endocrine Disruption Exchange (TEDX) Some limited studies have shown skin irritation and allergic reaction of phenoxyethanol on the nappy area for babies and the European Cosmetics Regulation has set a safe maximum concentration limit of 1%

Request A Quotation!

What is Phenoxyethanol: Chemical Free Living

Toxic Chemical Glossary: What is Phenoxyethanol: Chemical Free Living What is phenoxyethanol? Used to limit bacterial growth phenoxyethanol is a preservative stabilizer and a fragrance ingredient that's found in cosmetics cleaning dish soap laundry and personal care products

Request A Quotation!

1 Background

of Phenoxyethanol in particular on children In December 2013 in response to a call for data on Phenoxyethanol by the Commission Cosmetics Europe submitted a safety dossier in order to defend the current use of Phenoxyethanol as preservative in cosmetic formulations at a

Request A Quotation!

Ingredient Spotlight: Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is also naturally occurring in some substances like green tea however the ingredient used in cosmetics is normally chemically created What is the purpose of Phenoxyethanol? Phenoxyethanol is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetic products to limit the growth of bacteria It can be found in a range of products including

Request A Quotation!

Chemical of the Day

Phenoxyethanol is commonly used in the ingredient listed as fragrance and also used as a preservative What Type of Products is it in: Sunscreen facial products scrubs moisturizers body wash mascara Safety/Hazard Info: This animal study found phenoxyethanol to be a reproductive toxin

Request A Quotation!

Spotlight On: Phenoxyethanol

8/10/2012Phenoxyethanol (PE) is an ethylene glycol ether (basically an ethanol molecule attached to a phenol group) that has a viscous or oily texture in its liquid state In cosmetics it is most-commonly used as a preservative appearing in everything from bronzers to liquid foundations (1)

Request A Quotation!

What is Phenoxyethanol: Chemical Free Living

Toxic Chemical Glossary: What is Phenoxyethanol: Chemical Free Living What is phenoxyethanol? Used to limit bacterial growth phenoxyethanol is a preservative stabilizer and a fragrance ingredient that's found in cosmetics cleaning dish soap laundry and personal care products

Request A Quotation!

ETHYLENEGLYCOL PHENYL ETHER (PHENOXYETHANOL)

Phenoxyethanol is one of the most widely used preservatives in personal care products including detergents cosmetics toiletries and pharmaceuticals It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria yeasts and moulds

Request A Quotation!

FICHE DINFORMATION AUX PATIENTS PHENOXYETHANOL

PHENOXYETHANOL (P-025) Les rsultats de votre test cutan indiquent que vous avez une allergie de contact au PHENOXYETHANOL Il est important de vous familiariser avec ce produit chimique et de prendre des mesures pour viter tout contact avec ce dernier Qu'est-ce que le PHENOXYETHANOL et o le trouve-t-on? Ce compos est utilis comme fixateur de parfum comme bactricide comme

Request A Quotation!

ETHYLENEGLYCOL PHENYL ETHER (PHENOXYETHANOL)

Phenoxyethanol is one of the most widely used preservatives in personal care products including detergents cosmetics toiletries and pharmaceuticals It provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria yeasts and moulds

Request A Quotation!

Phenoxyethanol

savoir Le phenoxyethanol est un conservateur synthtique connu sous l'acronyme de EGPhE trs utilis en cosmtique et de plus en plus controvers Depuis 2012 l'ANSM (Agence nationale de scurit du mdicament et des produits de sant) recommande que ce conservateur ne soit pas utilis dans les produits cosmtiques destins au sige des bbs et que sa teneur maximale soit

Request A Quotation!

Le phenoxyethanol est un ether de glycol que l'on rencontre trs frquemment dans les produits cosmtiques et dermatologiques traditionnels On le retrouve aussi sous le nom phenoxythol Dans la littrature scientifique vous le trouverez sous l'acronyme EGPhE (utile pour les recherches sur Google)

Request A Quotation!

Phenoxyethanol SA

Manufacture: Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol in the presence of alkali-metal hydroxides or alkali-metal borohydrides Sorbic acid is produced synthetically by aldol condensation of acetaldehyde to form crotonaldehyde which is then reacted with ketene to form sorbic acid

Request A Quotation!

Safety review of phenoxyethanol when used as a

Phenoxyethanol or 2-phenoxyethanol has a large spectrum of antimicrobial activity and has been widely used as a preservative in cosmetic products for decades It is effective against various Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria as well as against yeasts and has only a weak inhibitory effect on resident skin flora

Request A Quotation!

WHAT IS PHENOXYETHANOL? – passion for fresh ideas

Phenoxyethanol nicknamed PE in the beauty industry is a transparent oily liquid with a faint rose scent PE is mainly used as a preservative in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products It is not present in nature and it comes from petrochemical sources (benzene and ethylene oxide) Its use in cosmetics is restricted to a maximum concentration of

Request A Quotation!
Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.
^ Back to Top